Cacao Butter is the edible natural fat of the chocolate bean, cold pressed to retain its nutritional properties and exquisite natural aroma and flavour. It's traditionally been used as a rich natural moisturiser; as a sexy and decadent massage oil; for soothing babies sore bums; in organic- based cosmetics like lipstick and balm, and in luxury soapmaking.
Suggested Uses: Raw Foodists love it !! Use instead of butter on toast etc, or warm gently until soft (melting point approx 35C / 95 F), then add as desired to raw foodist concoctions like blissballs or ice cream, chocolate creations, smoothies or desserts - or smear on skin and lips for the ultimate moisturiser.
*Image of cacao butter is a reference and not the final product
We all know the myth that 'fat is bad for you' - in fact 'good' saturated fats are important for overall health and required by the body for skin and hair quality, hormonal regulation and fertility - and are irrelevant to cholesterol and weight gain.
Get a 10% discount on your first order when you sign up and get access to our exciting exclusive offers!